Privacy Policy

Legal information

Name and contact details the Controller as per article 4 paragraph 7 GDPR

PURItech GmbH
Erwin Stern

Gewerbestraße 4-6, 79801 Hohentengen, Deutschland
Phone: +49 7742 97897 15
Telefax +49 7742 97897 21
Email: erwin.stern@puritech.de

Security and protection of your personal data

We consider it our primary responsibility to protect the confidentiality of the personal information you provide and to protect it from unauthorized access. That’s why we use the utmost care and state-of-the-art security standards to ensure maximum protection of your personal information.
As a private company, we are subject to the provisions of the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the regulations of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that data protection regulations are respected both by us and by our external service providers.

Definitions

Legislation requires that personal data be processed lawfully, in good faith and in a manner that is reasonable for the data subject (“lawfulness, fairness, transparency”). To ensure this, we inform you about the individual legal definitions that are also used in this privacy statement:

  1. Personal Data
    “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter the “data subject”); a natural person is regarded as identifiable, which can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by association with an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special features, the expression of the physical , physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.
  2. Processing
    “Processing” means any person, with or without the help of automated procedures, procedures or processes related to personal data, such as collecting, collecting, organizing, arranging, storing, adapting or modifying, reading out, retrieving , the use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of provision, matching or linking, restriction, erasure or destruction.
  3. Restriction of processing
    “Restriction of processing” is the marking of personal data stored with the aim of limiting its future processing.
  4. Profiling
    “Profiling” means any kind of automated processing of personal data which involves the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular aspects relating to work performance, economic situation, health, to analyze or predict personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or change of location of this natural person.
  5. Pseudonymization
    “Pseudonymization” means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without additional information being provided, provided that such additional information is kept separate and subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data cannot be assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  6. File system
    “File system” means any structured collection of personal data accessible by specific criteria, whether that collection is centralized, decentralized or organized according to functional or geographical considerations.
  7. Controller
    “Controller” means a natural or legal person, public authority, body or body that alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or the law of the Member States, the controller or the specific criteria for his or her appointment may be provided for under Union or national law.
  8. Processor

    “Processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, body or body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.
  9. Recipient
    “Recipient” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to which personal data are disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data under Union or national law in connection with a particular mission are not considered to be recipients; the processing of these data by the said authorities shall be in accordance with the applicable data protection rules in accordance with the purposes of the processing.
  10. Third parties
    “Third party” means a natural or legal person, public authority, body or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons authorized under the direct responsibility of the controller or processor to process the personal data.
  11. Consent
    “Consent” of the data subject is any expression of will voluntarily given in an informed and unambiguous manner in the form of a statement or other unambiguous confirmatory act by which the data subject indicates that they are involved in the processing of the data subject’s personal data.
Legality of processing

The processing of personal data is only lawful if there is a legal basis for processing. The legal basis for the processing may, in accordance with Article 6 para. 1
lit. a – f GDPR in particular:

  1. The data subject has consented to the processing of the personal data concerning him or her for one or more specific purposes;
  2. the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the performance of pre-contractual actions, which are carried out at the request of the data subject;

  3. the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

  4. the processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or any other natural person;

  5. the processing is necessary for the performance of a task which is in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority delegated to the controller;

  6. processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject requiring personal data protection prevail, in particular where the data subject is a child.
Information on the collection of personal data

(1) In the following we inform you about the collection of your personal data when using our website. Personal data are e.g. name, address, email addresses, user behavior.

(2) When you contact us by email or via a contact form, the data you provide (your email address, possibly your name and telephone number) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. The data arising in this connection will be deleted after storage is no longer required, or processing will be restricted if there are legal storage obligations.

Collection of personal data when you visit our website

If you only use the website for information purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you would like to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to guarantee stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR):

– IP address

– Date and time of the request

– Time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

– Contents of the request (concrete page)

– Access status/HTTP status code

– Amount of data transferred in each case

– Website from which the request originates

– Browser

– Operating system and its interface

– Language and version of the browser software.

Use of cookies

(1) In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive assigned to the browser you are using and through which certain information flows to the location that sets the cookie. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the Internet offer more user-friendly and effective overall.

(2) This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:

– Transient Cookies (on this, see a.)

- Persistent Cookies (on this, see b.).

  1. Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. This includes session cookies in particular. They store a so-called session ID, which can be used to assign various requests from your browser to the shared session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.
  2. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.
  3. You can configure your browser settings according to your requirements and
example, refuse the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. What are known as “Third Party Cookies” are cookies set by a third party, therefore not by the actual website you are currently on. We would like to point out that by deactivating cookies you may not be able to use all the functions of this website.
  4. We use cookies to identify you for subsequent visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise you would have to log in again for each visit.
  5. The Flash cookies used are not captured by your browser, but by your Flash plug-in. We also use HTML5 storage objects that are stored on your device. These objects store the required data regardless of the browser you are using and do not have an automatic expiration date. If you do not want the Flash cookies processed, you must install an appropriate add-on, such as Better Privacy for Mozilla Firefox (https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/betterprivacy/) or the Adobe Flash Killer cookie for Google Chrome. You can prevent the use of HTML5 storage objects by using incognito mode in your browser. We also recommend that you regularly delete your cookies and browser history manually.
Further functions and offers of our website

(1) In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if you are interested. For this purpose, you will generally have to provide further personal data which we use to provide the respective service and to which the aforementioned data processing principles apply.

(2) To some extent we use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are checked regularly.

(3) We may also disclose your personal information to third parties when we offer promotions, sweepstakes, contracts or similar services in conjunction with partners. You will receive further information on this when you enter your personal data or in the description of the offer below.

(4) If our service providers or partners are based in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you about the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the offer.

Use of your data for direct advertising

Subscription to our email newsletter

If you subscribe to our email newsletter, we will regularly send you information about our offers. Your email address is the only mandatory information for sending the newsletter. The provision of any further data is voluntary and will be used to address you personally. We use what is known as the double opt-in procedure to send the newsletter. This means that we will only send you an email newsletter after you have expressly confirmed that you agree to receive the newsletter. We will then send you a confirmation email asking you to click on a link to confirm that you wish to receive our newsletter in the future.
With the activation of the confirmation link you give us your consent for the use of your personal data according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. When you register for the newsletter, we store your IP address entered by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to track any possible misuse of your email address at a later point in time. The data collected by us when registering for the newsletter will be used exclusively for the purposes of advertising by way of the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter or by sending a corresponding message to the responsible person named at the beginning. After you have unsubscribed, your email address will be immediately deleted from our newsletter distribution list unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or unless we reserve the right to make further use of your data, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

Newsletter dispatch via MailChimp

Our email newsletters are sent via the technical service provider The Rocket Science Group, LLC d/b/a MailChimp, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA (https://mailchimp.com), to whom we forward the data you provided when registering for the newsletter. This transfer takes place in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR and serves our legitimate interest in the use of an effective, secure and user-friendly newsletter system. Please note that your data is usually transferred to a MailChimp server in the USA and stored there.
MailChimp uses this information for the dispatch and statistical evaluation of the newsletter on our behalf. For evaluation purposes, the emails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which represent one-pixel image files stored on our website. In this way it can be determined whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked. Mailchimp uses web beacons to automatically generate general, non-personal statistics about the response behavior to newsletter campaigns. On the basis of our justified interest in the statistical evaluation of the newsletter campaigns for the optimization of advertising communication and the better orientation towards recipient interests, the web beacons are used in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, but also data of the respective newsletter recipient (email address, time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system) and used. This data allows individual conclusions to be drawn about the newsletter recipient and is processed by Mailchimp to automatically generate statistics that show whether a particular recipient has opened a newsletter message.
If you wish to deactivate data analysis for statistical evaluation purposes, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter.
According to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, MailChimp may also use this data itself for its own legitimate interest in designing and optimizing the service to meet its needs and for market research purposes in order to determine, for example, from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them or pass them on to third parties.
In order to protect your data in the USA, we have concluded a data processing agreement with MailChimp based on the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission to enable the transfer of your personal data to MailChimp. This data processing agreement can be viewed at the following Internet address if interested: https://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/
In addition, MailChimp is certified under the us European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield” and is thus committed to complying with EU data protection regulations.
The MailChimp’s privacy policy can be viewed here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Children

Our offer is generally aimed at adults. Persons under the age of 18 should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.

Rights of the data subject

(1) Revocation of consent

If the processing of personal data is based on a given consent, you have the right to revoke the consent at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
You can contact us at any time to exercise your right of revocation.

(2) Right to confirmation

You have the right to request confirmation from the person responsible as to whether we are processing personal data relating to you. You can request confirmation at any time using the above contact details.

(3) Right to information
If personal data are processed, you can request information about these personal data and about the following information at any time:

  1. the processing purposes;

  2. the categories of personal data processed;

  3. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organizations;

  4. if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration;

  5. the existence of a right to rectify or delete personal data concerning you or to limit the processing by the controller or to object to such processing;

  6. the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;

  7. if the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information on the origin of the data;

  8. the existence of automated decision making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22 paras. 1 and 4 of the GDPR and, at least in these cases, meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject.

Where personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organization, you have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards in accordance with Article 46 GDPR in relation to the transfer. We provide a copy of the personal data that is the subject of the processing. We may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs for any further copies you request. If you submit the application electronically, the information shall be made available in a common electronic format, unless otherwise specified. The right to receive a copy in accordance with paragraph 3 shall not prejudice the rights and freedoms of others.

(4) Right to rectification

You have the right to demand from us immediately the correction of incorrect personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data – including by means of a supplementary declaration.

(5) Right to cancellation (“right to be forgotten”)

You have the right to ask the data controller to delete personal data about you immediately and we are obligated to delete personal data immediately if any of the following reasons apply:

  1. Personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

  2. The data subject shall revoke the consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Article 6 para. 1 lit. a or Article 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

  3. The data subject objects to the processing under Article 21 para. 1 GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing or the data subject objects to the processing under Article 21 para. 2 GDPR.

  4. Personal data have been processed unlawfully.

  5. The deletion of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the data controller is subject.

  6. The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Article 8 para. 1 of the GDPR.

Where the controller has made the personal data public and is obliged to delete them in accordance with paragraph 1, he shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, to inform data controllers processing the personal data that a data subject has requested them to delete all links to or copies or replications of those personal data, taking into account available technology and implementation costs.
The right to cancellation (“right to be forgotten”) does not exist insofar as the processing is necessary:

– on the exercise of freedom of expression and information;

– to fulfil a legal obligation which the processing requires under the law of the Union or of the Member States to which the controller is subject or to perform a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

– for reasons of public interest in the field of public health in accordance with Article 9 para. 2 lits. h and i and Article 9 para. 3 GDPR;

– for archival, scientific or historical research purposes in the public interest or for statistical purposes under Article 89 para. 1 of the GDPR, where the law referred to in paragraph 1 is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudicial the achievement of the objectives of such processing, or

– to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

(6) Right to the restriction of processing
You have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data if one of the following conditions is met:

  1. the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period of time which enables the data controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data,

  2. the processing is unlawful and the data subject refuses the deletion of the personal data and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted;

  3. the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs them for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal rights, or

  4. the data subject has objected to the processing pursuant to Article 21 para. 1 GDPR until it is established whether the controller’s legitimate reasons outweigh those of the data subject.

Where processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, such personal data shall not be processed, except with the consent of the data subject or for the exercise or defense of legal rights or the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the Union or of a Member State, except where they are stored.

In order to exercise the right to limit the processing, the data subject may contact us at any time using the contact details provided above.

(7) Right to data transferability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transfer such data to another controller without interference from the controller to whom the personal data has been provided, provided that:

  1. the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Article 6 para. 1 lit. a or Article 9 para. 2 lit. a or on a contract pursuant to Article 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, and
  2. processing is carried out using automated procedures.

When exercising the right to data transfer pursuant to paragraph 1, you have the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from one responsible person to another responsible person, insofar as this is technically feasible. The exercise of the right to data transfer does not affect the right to cancellation (“right to be forgotten”). This right shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

(8) Right of objection

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons related to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you carried out pursuant to Article 6 para. 1 lits. e or f of the GDPR, including profiling based on these provisions. The controller shall no longer process personal data unless he can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing outweighing the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or the processing is for the exercise, exercise or defense of legal rights.

If personal data are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising, including profiling in so far as it is linked to such direct marketing. If you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

As regards the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, you may exercise your right to object by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.
You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89 para. 1, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest.

You can exercise your right to object at any time by contacting the person responsible.

(9) Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to any decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that has any legal effect on you or similarly significantly affects you. This does not apply if the decision:

  1. is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the person responsible,
  2. is authorized by legislation of the Union or of the Member States to which the person responsible is subject and that legislation provides for adequate measures to safeguard rights and freedoms, and
  3. with the express consent of the data subject.

The controller shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and the legitimate interests of the data subject, including at least the right to have the data subject intervene, to state his or her views and to challenge the decision.

The data subject may exercise this right at any time by contacting the person responsible.

(10) Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

They shall also have the right, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their residence, place of work or place of presumed infringement, if the data subject considers that the processing of his or her personal data is contrary to this Regulation.

(11) Right to an effective judicial remedy

Without prejudice to any available administrative or extrajudicial remedy, including the right to appeal to a supervisory authority under Article 77 GDPR, they shall have the right to an effective judicial remedy if they consider that their rights under this Regulation have been infringed as a result of the processing of their personal data not in accordance with this Regulation.

Use of Matomo (formerly Piwik)

(1) This website uses the Matomo web analysis service to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. The statistics obtained will enable us to improve our services and make them more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of Matomo is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

(2) Cookies are stored on your computer for this evaluation. The information collected in this way is stored exclusively on the responsible person’s server in [Germany]. You can adjust the evaluation by deleting existing cookies and preventing the storage of cookies. If you prevent the storage of cookies, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use this website to its full extent. The prevention of the storage of cookies is possible by the setting in your browser. Preventing the use of Matomo is possible by removing the following hook and activating the opt-out plug-in: [Matomo iFrame].

(3) This website uses Matomo with the extension “AnonymizeIP”. This means that IP addresses are further processed in a shortened form, which means that direct personal references can be ruled out. The IP address transmitted by your browser via Matomo is not merged with other data collected by us.

(4) The program Matomo is an open source project. You can obtain information on data protection from the third party provider at https://matomo.org/privacy-policy/.

Disclaimer

1. Warning about content

The free and freely accessible contents of this website were created with the greatest possible care. However, the provider of this website assumes no responsibility for the accuracy and timeliness of the provided free and freely accessible journalistic guides and news. Contributions marked by name reflect the opinion of the respective author and are not always the opinion of the provider. No contractual relationship between the user and the provider is concluded merely through calling up the free and freely accessible content, insofar as it lacks the legal binding will of the provider.

2. External links

This website contains links to third party websites (“external links”). These websites are the responsibility of the respective operators. The provider has checked the external content on the initial linking of external links to determine whether any legal violations exist. At that time, no violations were evident. The provider has no influence on the current and future design and content of the linked pages. The setting of external links does not mean that the provider makes the content behind the link or reference his or her own. A constant monitoring of external links is not reasonable for the provider without concrete evidence of legal violations. However, in the event of legal violations, any such external links will be deleted immediately.

3. Copyright and ancillary
copyright
The content published on this website is subject to German copyright and ancillary copyright law. Any use not permitted by German copyright and ancillary copyright law requires the prior written consent of the provider or respective copyright holder. This applies in particular to duplication, processing, translation, storage, processing or reproduction of content in databases or other electronic media and systems. Contents and rights of third parties are marked as such. The unauthorized duplication or passing on of individual content or complete pages is not permitted and is a punishable offence. Only the production of copies and downloads for personal, private and non-commercial use is permitted. The presentation of this website in external frames is only permitted with written permission.

Date 02/2019